KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hold the fort

French translation: assurer la permanence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the fort
French translation:assurer la permanence
Entered by: xxxohlala

06:55 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hold the fort
Bonjour

Pourriez-vous me donner la traduction de cette expression en français, s'il vous plaît ? Je pense qu'il s'agit de quelque chose comme "se reposer sur ses lauriers" ou quelque chose du même style, mais je n'en suis pas certain.

Merci

Patrick
Patrick Panifous
assurer la permanence
Explanation:
en américain on dit : to hold down the...
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci

Patrick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assurer la permanencexxxohlala
5Extra bits
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1tenir la boutiqueRSmith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assurer la permanence


Explanation:
en américain on dit : to hold down the...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Merci

Patrick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenir la boutique


Explanation:
Depends on what the "fort" is - this would be ok for an office or a shop.
"Hold the fort" means to look after premises of some kind whilst another person is absent.
Hope this helps.

RSmith
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extra bits


Explanation:
Aussi, "monter la garde" (Collins & Robert).

Pour info, "se reposer sur ses lauriers" se dit "rest on one's laurels", "sit on one's laurels" ou bien, très souvent "sit back and rest on one's laurels".

Voilà tout.

Nikki

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882