KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I drank the coke.

French translation: j'ai fini de boire mon coca cola


22:21 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I drank the coke.
I just got done drinking the coke.
rachel
French translation:j'ai fini de boire mon coca cola
Explanation:
or le coca cola, depending on the context. (if the person has finished up all the coke left in the fridge)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3j'ai fini de boire mon coca colaDPolice
5 +1J'ai bu le coca.
Gayle Wallimann
4Je viens juste de boire du coca
4Je viens juste de boire du coca
4Je viens juste de boire du coca
4Je viens juste de boire du coca
4j'ai bu le cocamckinnc
4Je viens juste de finir le cocacbosseaux
4Je viens juste de boire du coca


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
j'ai fini de boire mon coca cola


Explanation:
or le coca cola, depending on the context. (if the person has finished up all the coke left in the fridge)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

agree  sujata
43 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: No, cola, but I guess you get the points.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai bu le coca.


Explanation:
In French , "coca" is the equivalent to "coke". Coca cola is the complete name, less frequently used in usual speech. Coca cola is used more by those who seldomly drink it!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Jones
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'ai bu le coca


Explanation:
je viens de finir de boire le coca

By the way, I never hear anyone refer to coca cola, just coca.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je viens juste de finir le coca


Explanation:
Hello Rachel,

This is what I would put. I even thought of 'Je viens tout juste de finir le coca'.

It's your call!

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je viens juste de boire du coca


Explanation:
idee qu'il s'agit d'une action que je viens d'accomplir.


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je viens juste de boire du coca


Explanation:
idee qu'il s'agit d'une action que je viens d'accomplir.


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je viens juste de boire du coca


Explanation:
idee qu'il s'agit d'une action que je viens d'accomplir.


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je viens juste de boire du coca


Explanation:
idee qu'il s'agit d'une action que je viens d'accomplir.


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je viens juste de boire du coca


Explanation:
idee qu'il s'agit d'une action que je viens d'accomplir.


Native speaker of: