KudoZ home » English to French » Other

no win no fee

French translation: Services offerts sur une base d'honoraires facturés seulement en cas de gain de cause


04:53 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no win no fee
Services delivered on a no win no fee basis
Publius
United Kingdom
French translation:Services offerts sur une base d'honoraires facturés seulement en cas de gain de cause
Explanation:
Although you do not specify what services, I assume that it refers to services by professionals, particularly lawyers that charge their clients on a percentage basis only if they win a case or collect the money
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Services offerts sur une base d'honoraires facturés seulement en cas de gain de causeRita Cavaiani
2 +1Gratuit tant qu'il n'y a pas de gain
Rachel Boullot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gratuit tant qu'il n'y a pas de gain


Explanation:
S'agit-il de jeux?

Je suggère: "Nos services sont gratuits tant qu'il n'y a pas de gains."

Rachel Boullot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Non, il doit s'agir de la provision de services professionnelles, ex avocat aux USA qui peuvent offrir leurs services en disant, pas d'honoraires si on n'a pas gain de cause - CV confirmera
1 hr

agree  Sonia Almeida: Je suis d'accord avec Kikki
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Comme on dit: No pain, no gain !
3 hrs

neutral  Marion Sadoux: Les documents en français du conseil de l'Europe choisissent de grader cette expression en Anglais, d'autres options trouvées : "si nous n'obtenons rien nous ne touchons rien" ou encore on parle aussi de "l'interessement de l'avocat au résultat du procès"
1265 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Services offerts sur une base d'honoraires facturés seulement en cas de gain de cause


Explanation:
Although you do not specify what services, I assume that it refers to services by professionals, particularly lawyers that charge their clients on a percentage basis only if they win a case or collect the money

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151