KudoZ home » English to French » Other

O.A.T. Marking

French translation: ONWARD AIR TRANSMISSION


14:08 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: O.A.T. Marking
Ce terme est relié à la poste américaine
Brigitte Charest
French translation:ONWARD AIR TRANSMISSION
Explanation:
O.A.T =ONWARD AIR TRANSMISSION
en français =PAR AVION
OAT marking= tampon (tamponné) "par avion"
Selected response from:

DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
Grading comment
I am not sure that "tampon" is the best term or the most frequently used ( or used with O.A.T.)in philately, there is also "marquage" and "oblitération".I appreciated the explanation and reference although i already knew about it. I was really pleased with this little "experience".
Thanks,
Brigitte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OAT ( bis)DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
4ONWARD AIR TRANSMISSIONDOMINIQUE GRIFFIN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ONWARD AIR TRANSMISSION


Explanation:
O.A.T =ONWARD AIR TRANSMISSION
en français =PAR AVION
OAT marking= tampon (tamponné) "par avion"


    Newsgroups: rec.collecting.stamps.discuss
DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I am not sure that "tampon" is the best term or the most frequently used ( or used with O.A.T.)in philately, there is also "marquage" and "oblitération".I appreciated the explanation and reference although i already knew about it. I was really pleased with this little "experience".
Thanks,
Brigitte

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OAT ( bis)


Explanation:
extrait d'un newsgroup sur la philatélie:
..."The clue as to who (and where) the "O.A.T." marking was applied is the
manuscript 'via England" marking on the cover. The marking was probably applied
in London where the cover was processed for further transport by air to Andorra
(Marseilles?) The abbreviation stands for "Onward Air Transmission" and was
used to indicate that the cover, or the bundle in which it was the top item,
was prepaid for air mail service for the entire route. Generally, up until
after WWII, it was possible to prepay for partial air mail service, with the
remainder of the transport via surface. This marking (and AV2) were used on
mail that was fully prepaid for all air service.

An excellent work on this subject by Murray Heifetz - "OAT & AV2 markings - A
Work In Progress" has been published by (and is available from) the American
Air Mail Society, celebrating its 75th Anniversary in 1998."




    Reference: http://www.pherber.com/stamps/news/sweden/swe98.html
DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
PRO pts in pair: 4