KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Merry Christmas

French translation: Joyeux Noël


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
French translation:Joyeux Noël
Entered by: Patricia Myers

15:35 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Would like to know how to say Merry Christmas in French
Muffin
Joyeux Noël
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Joyeux Noël
Patricia Myers
5 +1Joyeux Noël
Letspeak
5 +1Joyeux Noël
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Joyeux NoëlRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
8 hrs

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This is not the first time the expression appears here. Is this a joke ?
11 hrs

agree  Kateabc
18 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
Merry Christmas = Joyeux Noël

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: On va lui donner "Bonne année" tout de suite pour limiter les dégâts!!!Happy New Year !
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
Glad to help!

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
But that's not why I'm here right now:)

Please check the ProZ glossaries first before entering such and other terms.

This question has been asked at least 4 times before (not to mention all the 'happy Christmas and New Year''s).

Go to http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt
and check it out please or simply click 'Glossaries' on the ProZ main page.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemmstone: Merci de l'avoir dit!
21 mins