KudoZ home » English to French » Other

shithead

French translation: connard


19:51 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shithead
trash talking
Kristin
French translation:connard
Explanation:
there are several dozen expletives that could work also.
Selected response from:

Franck Abate
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connard
Franck Abate
5pauvre conmckinnc
4 +1tête de con
Didier Fourcot
4 -1maybe I'm a prudeConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connard


Explanation:
there are several dozen expletives that could work also.

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
14 mins

agree  cbosseaux
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tête de con


Explanation:
Au plus près de l'anglais, pour autant que les injures soient traduisibles...

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RSmith
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pauvre con


Explanation:
This is quite strong

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maybe I'm a prude


Explanation:
but I would have squashed questions of this sort.

Anyway, since a few respectable translators have offered anwsers, I am not squashing it now, but still...


    ???
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Franck Abate: ah, come on, slang is fun!
17 hrs