KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Vietnam Transportation Top of Page

French translation: Les transports du Viêtnam Haut de la page


10:41 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vietnam Transportation Top of Page
Vietnam Transportation Top of Page
Railways: total: 2,652 km standard gauge: 166 km 1.435-m gauge narrow gauge: 2,249 km 1.000-m gauge dual gauge: 237 km NA-m gauges (three rails) (1998)
Highways: total: 93,300 km paved: 23,418 km unpaved: 69,882 km (1996)
Waterways: 17,702 km note: more than 5,149 km are navigable at all times by vessels up to 1.8 m draft
Pipelines: petroleum products 150 km
Ports and harbors: Cam Ranh, Da Nang, Haiphong, Ho Chi Minh City, Ha Long, Quy Nhon, Nha Trang, Vinh, Vung Tau
Merchant marine: total: 143 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 705,388 GRT/1,071,902 DWT ships by type: bulk 8, cargo 108, chemical tanker 1, combination bulk 1, container 2, liquefied gas 2, petroleum tanker 18, refrigerated cargo 3 (2000 est.)
Airports: 34 (2000 est.)
Airports - with paved runways: total: 17 over 3,047 m: 8 2,438 to 3,047 m: 3 1,524 to 2,437 m: 4 under 914 m: 2 (2000 est.)
Airports - with unpaved runways: total: 17 over 3,047 m: 1 1,524 to 2,437 m: 1 914 to 1,523 m: 7 under 914 m: 8 (2000 est.)
French translation:Les transports du Viêtnam Haut de la page
Explanation:
This looks like a link to take you to the top of a web page.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Les transports du Viêtnam Haut de la page
Kateabc
4Les transports au Vietnam Haut de la pageDPolice


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les transports au Vietnam Haut de la page


Explanation:
Assuming that this is a Web page.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Au demandeur: Évitez donc les diarrhée verbvales !
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Les transports du Viêtnam Haut de la page


Explanation:
This looks like a link to take you to the top of a web page.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 mins
  -> Merci sujata!

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Le commandant de bord du vol "Au ras des pâquerettes" vous annonce qu'on a atteint le plus bas niveau supportable par un traducteur. Attachez vos ceintures, je sens que certains peuvent faire encore pire !
1 hr
  -> :) !!! Merci Yannick!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Merci Yannick....Personne n'aurait pu dire mieux !!!
4 hrs
  -> Oui, j'aime sa réponse ! Merci, Lise !

agree  Suzanne Bernard: Oui! Et anonyme, par-dessus le marché!
20 hrs
  -> Merci Suzanne !