KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Dreamer

French translation: rêveur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dreamer
French translation:rêveur
Entered by: ProZ.com Staff

13:32 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dreamer
red blue grey black dreamer
Michael JR.
rêveur
Explanation:
An expression that would translate the whole expression would be:
"Rêver en couleurs" (to dream in colors)
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rêveur
TransHispania
4Stroller
TransHispania
4www.google.com
Maya Jurt
4rêveur
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rêveur


Explanation:
An expression that would translate the whole expression would be:
"Rêver en couleurs" (to dream in colors)


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: J'avoue que je ne vois pas trop le sens mais ça doit être ça
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je rêve de voir un jour un site où SEULS ceux qui en ont besoin pourraient utiliser !!!
2 hrs

agree  sujata
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
www.google.com


Explanation:
www.ectaco.com
http://ets.freetranslation.com

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rêveur


Explanation:
Rouge, bleu, gris, noir, rêveur.
Good night, dreamer.


    Own experience
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stroller


Explanation:
If it is a commercial name, then keep it in English. It may be the name of an article (e.g a stroller) available in these different colors.

See the link below.





    Reference: http://rack2.bikepartsusa.com/product_info.phtml?p=09-Ditto1...
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4