KudoZ home » English to French » Other

skate

French translation: patins


09:39 Nov 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: skate
skating
cam wilgosh
French translation:patins
Explanation:
des patins...ou to skate...patiner !
Bien connu au Canada ! Mon Dieu que les questions se complexifient !!!
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patins
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5skater
alx
5patin (m)Gemmstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patins


Explanation:
des patins...ou to skate...patiner !
Bien connu au Canada ! Mon Dieu que les questions se complexifient !!!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Migraine carabinée. Mais comment faites-vous pour tenir le coup ?
11 mins
  -> Vos remarques désobligeantes devraient plutôt s'adresser à ceux qui utilisent ce site comme moyen de prouver leur niveau de testostérone!!!

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patin (m)


Explanation:
If you want to say to go skating, it's faire le patinage.


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Faire DU patinage
16 mins
  -> oops! Too much Thanksgiving turkey. Ma faute! Merci.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skater


Explanation:
se dit aussi: abbreviation pour faire du skateboard.

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119