KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Sorry, I was away yesterday, and I didn\'t get this until just now.

French translation: Excuse-moi, j'étais absent hier et je viens seulement de le recevoir à l'instant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sorry, I was away yesterday, and I didn\'t get this until just now.
French translation:Excuse-moi, j'étais absent hier et je viens seulement de le recevoir à l'instant
Entered by: DPolice

20:21 Nov 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sorry, I was away yesterday, and I didn\'t get this until just now.
Want to get this message to a friend, we have the 'tu' thing going on, not the 'vous' thing. Doesn't seem right when I do the usual word for word translation though.
Greg
Excuse-moi, j'étais absent hier et je viens seulement de le recevoir à l'instant
Explanation:
Je m'excuse is often used but the correct form is "escuse-moi". (when someone says "je m'excuse", some purists answer "if you excuse yourself I don't need to excuse you."

Moreover, the correct construction uses the informal "tu".

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Excuse-moi, j'étais absent hier et je viens seulement de le recevoir à l'instantDPolice
5Désolé(e) j'étais absent(e) hier, je viens juste de le recevoir.xxxohlala
5pléonasme ou non ?xxxohlala
5'Désolé(e), j'étais absent(e) hier et je viens donc seulement de le recevoir.'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
5Désolé, j'étais absent hier. Je viens juste de le recevoir.
Guy Penet
5Je m'excuse, j'étais absent hier et ne l'ai reçu(e) que maintentantsujata
5Je m'excuse. J'étais sorti hier, and je n'ai pas reçu ceci jusqu'à ce moment.Gemmstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je m'excuse. J'étais sorti hier, and je n'ai pas reçu ceci jusqu'à ce moment.


Explanation:
None needed.


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je m'excuse, j'étais absent hier et ne l'ai reçu(e) que maintentant


Explanation:
"It" probably is a message or a packet, in which case the (e) will not apply.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Excuse-moi, j'étais absent hier et je viens seulement de le recevoir à l'instant


Explanation:
Je m'excuse is often used but the correct form is "escuse-moi". (when someone says "je m'excuse", some purists answer "if you excuse yourself I don't need to excuse you."

Moreover, the correct construction uses the informal "tu".



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
3 hrs

agree  DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
4 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Désolé, j'étais absent hier. Je viens juste de le recevoir.


Explanation:
none needed

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Désolé(e), j'étais absent(e) hier et je viens donc seulement de le recevoir.'


Explanation:
Le 'e' entre parenthèses est indiqué au cas où la personne qui parle est une femme Le 'désolé' évite l'ambiguïté entre le 'tu' et le 'vous'.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Désolé(e) j'étais absent(e) hier, je viens juste de le recevoir.


Explanation:
vous pourriez remplacer désolé par : je regrette

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pléonasme ou non ?


Explanation:
seulement ici sous entendu : instant !
Donce il aurait été préfèrable de ne pas rajouter à la fin de la phrase :à l'instant!

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247