KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I love you

French translation: je t'aime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
French translation:je t'aime
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:15 Nov 25, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
a letter
Kacy
je t'aime
Explanation:
none needed...

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je t'aimeSerge L
5Je t'adoresujata
5je t'aime
Sheila Hardie
4je t'aime
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je t'aime


Explanation:
none needed...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: c'est ça !
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: it's déjà vu all over again:)
3 mins

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: OK Kacy, see your own answer on the previous request !
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Je t'aime, je t'aime, je t'aime...
22 mins

agree  amarilis
42 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Voire même je vous aime suivant le contexte (le chevallier servant à son aimée par exemple)
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je t'aime


Explanation:
As in my previous answer.

Je t'aime = I love you

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je t'aime


Explanation:
Je t'aime

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je t'adore


Explanation:
just an alternative

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12