KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The highway is to be widened.

French translation: Il est question d'élargir l'autoroute.


16:00 Nov 25, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The highway is to be widened.
how do you translate : " is to be" into French. Meaning: there is talk that the authorities intend to widen the highway but has not done so yet.
Tim
French translation:Il est question d'élargir l'autoroute.
Explanation:
or
l'élargissement de l'autoroute est en discussion.
Selected response from:

mozway
Grading comment
Thanks !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Il est question d'élargir l'autoroute.mozway
4autorités (oops!)Serge L
4l'autoroute est censée / doit être être élargie (bientôt)JH Trads
4Les authorités comptent élargir l'autorouteSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les authorités comptent élargir l'autoroute


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

You could also say: vont (bientôt) élargir, but then the date would already be known and the works would start in a near future.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il est question d'élargir l'autoroute.


Explanation:
or
l'élargissement de l'autoroute est en discussion.



    none needed
mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasenka
31 mins

agree  Sylvie Brideau
51 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'autoroute est censée / doit être être élargie (bientôt)


Explanation:
or: sera élargie prochainement

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorités (oops!)


Explanation:
Just a correction of the typo in my previous answer.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241