KudoZ home » English to French » Other

How do I get through one night without you

French translation: Comment puis-je passer la nuit sans toi?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How do I get through one night without you
French translation:Comment puis-je passer la nuit sans toi?
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:43 Nov 25, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How do I get through one night without you
How do I get through one night without you
If I had to live without you
What kind of life would that be
Oh I, I need you in my arms
Need you to hold
You're my world, my heart, my soul
If you ever leave
Baby, you would take away everything good in my life

And tell me now
How do I live without you
I want to know
How do I breath without you
If you ever go
How do I ever, ever survive
How do I
How do I
Oh, how do I live

Without you, there would be no sun in my sky
There would be no love in my life
There would be no world left for me
And I....Baby, I don't know what I would do
I'd be lost if I lost you
If you ever leave
Baby, you would take away everything real in my life

And tell me now
How do I live without you
I want to know
How do I breathe without you
If you ever go
How do I ever, ever survive
How do I
How do I
Oh, how do I live

If you ever leave
Baby, you would take away everything
Need you with me
Baby, cause you know that your everything good in my life

And tell me now
How do I live without you
I want to know
How do I breath without you
If you ever go
How do I ever, ever survive
How do I
How do I
Oh, how do I live

Without you....
Marie-eve Ouellet
Comment puis-je passer la nuit sans toi?
Explanation:
I regret for the rest of the text, but this is not a free translation site. The site is intended for translators helping each other with terminological problems. Sometimes we get an occasional "I love you", but we can't translate whole texts free of charge...

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for the traduction !!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Comment vivre une nuit sans toiSylvie Brideau
4 +2Comment puis-je passer la nuit sans toi?Serge L
4 +1Comment pourrais-je vivre une nuit sans toiDPolice
5comment pourrais-je vivre une (seule) nuit sans toi?Bono
4Comment ( puis-je ) survivre a une nuit passee sans toi ?xxxmariethev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment puis-je passer la nuit sans toi?


Explanation:
I regret for the rest of the text, but this is not a free translation site. The site is intended for translators helping each other with terminological problems. Sometimes we get an occasional "I love you", but we can't translate whole texts free of charge...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thanks for the traduction !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasenka
3 mins

agree  xxxohlala: bravo ! Avec le "vous"n'aurait-il pas été plus lèger ! une coquille "respirer "
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment vivre une nuit sans toi


Explanation:
How's that for romantic?

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bono: much better in that it shows the surviving aspect of the original
2 hrs

agree  sujata
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment pourrais-je vivre une (seule) nuit sans toi?


Explanation:
If you would like to go for the "surviving without you is impossible" theme whole heartedly, then, I would use the conditionnel tense in French.

I hope you enjoy working on your text. I will be happy to help you should you need further assistance but not now as it is way passed bedtime for me.

Good luck and take care



Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment pourrais-je vivre une nuit sans toi


Explanation:
I have changed a few words to try to have the same rhythm as in the original

Comment pourrais-je vivre une nuit sans toi
Si je devais vivre sans toi
Que deviendrait ma vie
Oh, j’ai besoin de toi dans mes bras
Besoin de te serrer contre moi
Tu es mon univers, mon cœur, mon âme
Si jamais tu me quittes
Chérie, je n’aurai plus aucun plaisir dans la vie

Et peux-tu me dire
Comment je pourrais vivre sans toi
Je voudrais savoir
Comment respirer sans toi
Si jamais tu t’en vas
Comment pourrais-je survivre, comment
Comment
Comment
Oh, comment pourrais-je vivre
Sans toi, le soleil ne brillerait plus dans mon ciel
Il n’y aurait plus d’amour dans ma vie
Le monde n’existerait plus pour moi
Et puis,…chérie, je ne sais pas ce que je ferais
Je serais perdu si je te perdais

Si jamais tu t’en vas
Chérie, tu emporteras tout ce qu’il y a de vrai dans ma vie

Et puis, dis-moi
Comment puis-je vivre sans toi
Je ceux savoir
Comment rspirer sans toi
Si jamais tu t’en vas
Comment pourrais-je survivre, oui comment
Comment
Comment
Oh, comment vivre

Si jamais tu t’en vas
Chérie, tu emportera tout avec toi
Car j’ai besoin de toi
Chérie, car tu sais bien que tu es tout pour moi

Et puis dis-moi
Comment puis-je vivre sans toi
Oui dis-moi
Comment respirer sans toi
Si jamais tu t’en vas
Comment pourrais-je survivre sans toi
Dis-le moi
Comment puis-je vivre
Sans toi…





DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Chapeau! OU "comment supporter une nuit sans toi" pour exprimer le mal de vivre dans l'absence
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment ( puis-je ) survivre a une nuit passee sans toi ?


Explanation:
"puis-je" en option : fait un peu lourd d'apres moi

xxxmariethev