KudoZ home » English to French » Other

because it is unconfortable when it is hot

French translation: parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:because it is unconfortable when it is hot
French translation:parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise
Entered by: xxxohlala

13:44 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: because it is unconfortable when it is hot
I didnt go because the cinema is unconfortable when it is hot.
Ricardo
parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise
Explanation:
Quand il fait chaud, je ne vais pas au cinéma parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise.

Ou je ne suis pas à l'aise...
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parce qu'on y est mal à l'aisexxxohlala
4 +3car/parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise quand il fait chaudJH Trads
5 +1...c'est désagréable/c'est pénible quand il fait chaudCarole Muller
5parce que c'est inconfortable quand il fait chaudmckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parce que c'est inconfortable quand il fait chaud


Explanation:
is the simplest way to say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
car/parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise quand il fait chaud


Explanation:
parce que ce n'est pas confortable quand il fait chaud


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
15 mins
  -> merci SJH

agree  BurakB
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise


Explanation:
Quand il fait chaud, je ne vais pas au cinéma parce qu'on y est mal à l'aise.

Ou je ne suis pas à l'aise...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fernando Muela
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  sujata
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxannekneip
2 days 20 hrs
  -> merci

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...c'est désagréable/c'est pénible quand il fait chaud


Explanation:
... désagréable would be the most common expression -especially when it's use is colloquial and if a "normally healthy" adult or child is speaking.

...pénible is applicable to the sme context, just slightly stronger, like during a particularly heavy heatwave and people can'd bear it anymore.

...mal à l'aise is rather reflecting somebody feeling such physical discomfort to border illness (malaise) [or it may be used for embarrassement which is not the case here]. Mal à l'aise is more typical of what an elderly maybe frail person would say or a person subject to fainting disorders and the physical discomfort that accompanies it.


    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  renel: Désagréable is my choice
18 hrs