KudoZ home » English to French » Other

World Championships

French translation: Championnats du monde / championnats mondiaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Championships
French translation:Championnats du monde / championnats mondiaux
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:06 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: World Championships
World Championships for a sport
Jane
Championnats du monde / championnats mondiaux
Explanation:
you can use both

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Championnats du monde / championnats mondiauxSerge L
5 +1Championnats du mondeDOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
4 +1Coupe du MondeJH Trads
5Championnats du MondeMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Championnats du monde / championnats mondiaux


Explanation:
you can use both

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
4 mins

agree  BernieM: I would go for your first suggestion
5 mins

agree  Sylvie Brideau
39 mins

agree  Kateabc: Championnats du monde - exactly what I would have said!
1 hr

agree  xxxMarion H: Definitely championnats du monde. I'm french and i would never say championnats mondiaux.
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 hrs

agree  BurakB
3 hrs

agree  Albane GAND: I would go for championnats du monde as well.
7 hrs

agree  sjpereira
8 hrs

agree  sujata
15 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Championnats du Monde


Explanation:
It's just that :-)

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Championnats du monde


Explanation:
Championnats du monde
par exemple : de ski, de tennis, de football, de rugby etc.;etc..

DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coupe du Monde


Explanation:
Bonsoir Jane,

Pour de nombreux sports, cette option est la meilleure. juste un exemple:

La Chine remporte la Coupe du monde de volley (AP) sam 17 nov, 16h15; Coupe du
monde - 4e journée: victoire finale assurée pour la Chine (AFP) sam 17 nov ...
fr.sports.yahoo.com/voll/ - 25k


    nat F, exp sports
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui
56 mins
  -> merci! cap sur la Corée/Japon!

agree  Carole Muller: But wouldn't it be World Cup, then
1 hr
  -> not necessarily, I assure you it is exactly the same concept, only the use make that Federations pick the one or the other. I do not a championship without a cup as a price :-))

disagree  Franck Abate: Coupe du Monde = World Cup. Exemple: cyclisme, le championnat du monde se déroule sur une seule journée, la coupe du monde est répartie sur 8 courses dans l'année, le vainqueur est le coureur ayant accumulé le plus de points
1 hr
  -> et les championnats du monde d'athletisme se font en plusieurs semaines...encore une fois ça dépend des sports :-))