KudoZ home » English to French » Other

someday

French translation: un jour....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:someday
French translation:un jour....
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

18:45 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ time
English term or phrase: someday
unknown day in the future
julie
un jour....
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12un jour....
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1un jour ou l'autreDPolice
4un jour prochainrenel
4un de ces joursBernieM
4Un jour...
4Un jour...
4Un jour...
4Un jour...
4Un jour...


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
un jour....


Explanation:
*

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarion H: comme dans : un jour.. mon prince viendra...
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Gemmstone
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  yasenka: un jour,
19 mins
  -> Merci...un jour, un jour peut-être

agree  Nicole Levesque
26 mins
  -> Merci! ...............Comme dans l'hymne à l'espoir d'Angèle Arsenault et Édith Butler!

agree  BurakB
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Albane GAND
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  sjpereira
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  mckinnc
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  sujata
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Carole Spencer
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Kateabc
23 hrs
  -> Merci!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un jour...


Explanation:
sans certitude


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un jour...


Explanation:
sans certitude


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un jour...


Explanation:
sans certitude


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un jour...


Explanation:
sans certitude


Native speaker of:

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un jour...


Explanation:
sans certitude


Native speaker of:

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un de ces jours


Explanation:
In English, this would translate literally as "one of these days". I would use this in preference to "un jour" if you want to stress the uncertainty of when the event will happen. If not, just stick with "un jour".

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un jour ou l'autre


Explanation:
if you want to insist on the uncertainty

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un jour prochain


Explanation:
Although there is no mention of the future (as in "in the near future), this would be another solution if one wished to keep the mystery alive.


    Personal
renel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4