KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tic-tac-toe

French translation: je de morpion / jeu de tic-tac-toe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tic-tac-toe / noughts and crosses
French translation:je de morpion / jeu de tic-tac-toe
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

01:12 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tic-tac-toe
game
Fed
je de morpion / jeu de tic-tac-toe
Explanation:
I think you can use both names.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.megagiciel.com/jeux/269.html


 
Plate-forme: Windows

Type: Gratuiciel
Langue: français

Ce jeu de morpion (Tic-Tac-Toe) propose huit plateaux de différentes tailles. Le plus petit comporte huit cases par huit cases et le plus grand 22 par 22 pour les fanatiques. Deux niveaux de jeu sont disponibles. Pour gagner, il vous faudra reste


http://www.info.univ-angers.fr/pub/pn/Applets/TicTacToe/morp...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2morpioncyrilleroy
4tic-tac-tocSerge L
4 -1je de morpion / jeu de tic-tac-toe
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morpion


Explanation:
it's the name of the game in French

cyrilleroy
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Penet
3 mins

agree  cloe: that simply, yes.
9 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tic-tac-toc


Explanation:
if you want to play it, go to the link below :-)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.mediom.qc.ca/~gbegin/ttt0.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je de morpion / jeu de tic-tac-toe


Explanation:
I think you can use both names.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.megagiciel.com/jeux/269.html


 
Plate-forme: Windows

Type: Gratuiciel
Langue: français

Ce jeu de morpion (Tic-Tac-Toe) propose huit plateaux de différentes tailles. Le plus petit comporte huit cases par huit cases et le plus grand 22 par 22 pour les fanatiques. Deux niveaux de jeu sont disponibles. Pour gagner, il vous faudra reste


http://www.info.univ-angers.fr/pub/pn/Applets/TicTacToe/morp...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guy Penet: tic-tac-toe n'évoque absolument rien à un francophone
3 mins