KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Disavowal

French translation: Le reniement


03:51 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Disavowal
Not in the legal sense of "désaveu" but in the disavowal of duty.
Romaric
French translation:Le reniement
Explanation:
In this case
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
This is what I needed not "désaveu" as I stated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le reniementxxxM.L
4 +1désaveu, répudiationDPolice
4dereliction
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le reniement


Explanation:
In this case

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
This is what I needed not "désaveu" as I stated.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dereliction


Explanation:
dereliction of duty=manquement au devoir/abandon ou négligence.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désaveu, répudiation


Explanation:
"reniement" is also a possibility depending on the context.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Et même "déni"
1 hr