KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Dado rail

French translation: lambris d'appui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dado rail
French translation:lambris d'appui
Entered by: Guereau

04:00 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Dado rail
Interior design. Thank you!
Richard Dupont
Le lambris d'appui
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le lambris d'appuixxxM.L
4lambris d'appuiGuereau


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le lambris d'appui


Explanation:
OK

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lambris d'appui


Explanation:
Je ne fais que compléter la réponse de M.L.
Voir le LGDT:

Domaine(s)
bâtiment
paroi

wainscot
The lower three or four feet of an interior wall when finished differently from the remainder of the wall (as with wood panels, tile, or marble slabs).

Syn.
wainscotting
dado
wainscoting

Terme apparenté
breast lining

lambris d'appui n m
Matériau de parement posé sur la partie inférieure d'un mur intérieur et contrastant avec la partie supérieure.
Notes :
Ce matériau est habituellement du bois, mais peut être du marbre, un carrelage ou autre.
Le lambris d'appui s'élève jusqu'à la cimaise.
[Office de la langue française, 1988]

Notons par ailleurs qu'en aéronautique (dic. Goursau), aménagements intérieurs, "dado" se traduit par "plinthe, lambris", et "dado panels" par "panneaux lambris, plinthes".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078