KudoZ home » English to French » Other

matted

French translation: poser une cache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matted
French translation:poser une cache
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

16:35 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: matted
I need to have my paintings professionnaly matted and framed.
martine
placer (poser) une cache
Explanation:
mat = cache
feuille de carton ajourée utilisée par les encadreurs
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placer (poser) une cacheRita Cavaiani
5Je dois faire mettre sous cache et encadrer mes peintures professionellementMarc Schumacher
5mises sur passe-partoutxxxMarion H


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mises sur passe-partout


Explanation:
This is the canadian translation. The only one i found.


    Reference: http://www.nlc-bnc.ca/8/14/r14-206-f.html
xxxMarion H
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placer (poser) une cache


Explanation:
mat = cache
feuille de carton ajourée utilisée par les encadreurs

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
4 hrs

agree  sjpereira
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je dois faire mettre sous cache et encadrer mes peintures professionellement


Explanation:
Cache is mat, framing is encadrer

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6