KudoZ home » English to French » Other

matted

French translation: passe-partout


16:35 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: matted
I need to have my paintings professionnaly matted and framed.
martine
French translation:passe-partout
Explanation:
translation of "mat", a (card)board with a rectangular, circular, or oval (usually) hole that is placed over a photo, drawing, or painting to space it from the frame.

Lots of ways to say this. I can't think of any equivalent to "to mat" as a verb, in French, one places the work under a mat.

Two alternatives:
"Je dois faire monter mes peintures"
as suggested, which implies (most of the time) matting and framing
or
"Je dois faire mettre mes peintures sous (or sur, depending) passe-partout et les encadrer"
which is ridiculously specific and nearly a word-by-word translation (meaning: I wouldn't advise this alternative).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci à tous ceux qui ont eu la gentillesse de répondre.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4montes (sur canevas)xxxvvw
3passe-partoutcheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montes (sur canevas)


Explanation:
le verbe "monter" est generalement employe dans ce cas.

Good luck!
virginie


xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passe-partout


Explanation:
translation of "mat", a (card)board with a rectangular, circular, or oval (usually) hole that is placed over a photo, drawing, or painting to space it from the frame.

Lots of ways to say this. I can't think of any equivalent to "to mat" as a verb, in French, one places the work under a mat.

Two alternatives:
"Je dois faire monter mes peintures"
as suggested, which implies (most of the time) matting and framing
or
"Je dois faire mettre mes peintures sous (or sur, depending) passe-partout et les encadrer"
which is ridiculously specific and nearly a word-by-word translation (meaning: I wouldn't advise this alternative).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Merci à tous ceux qui ont eu la gentillesse de répondre.