KudoZ home » English to French » Other

We

French translation: nous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We
French translation:nous
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:13 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We
It's an invitation. Telling the person I'm inviting that we're going to have alot of fun.
Anna
nous
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nousSerge L
5 +1we are going to have a lot of funevababe
4 +1nous allons nous amuser beaucoup / on va beaucoup s'amuserJH Trads
4ON
4ON
4ON
4ON
4nous or see explanationxxxvvw
4ON


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nous


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
59 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous allons nous amuser beaucoup / on va beaucoup s'amuser


Explanation:
on is more informal
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
7 hrs
  -> merci Samantha

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous or see explanation


Explanation:
"nous allons beaucoup nous amuser" (watch out for the avderb inversion)
or in a more invitational and informal style
"amusement au programme!"


xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are going to have a lot of fun


Explanation:
Nous allons bien nous amuser

evababe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ON


Explanation:
On va bien s'amuser


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ON


Explanation:
On va bien s'amuser


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ON


Explanation:
On va bien s'amuser


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ON


Explanation:
On va bien s'amuser


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ON


Explanation:
On va bien s'amuser


Native speaker of: