KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fan tray kit

French translation: tiroir du ventilateur


12:55 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ IT / PC
English term or phrase: fan tray kit
Fan tray kit / fan tray assembly
Florence Wrigley
United Kingdom
French translation:tiroir du ventilateur
Explanation:
In PC context, stay straightforward, the setup is really simple: fans are or basic type, there are three types:
- power supply fan: most often embedded in power supply, look close to the power plug of your PC, you will probably see a fan running there, these exhaust hot air from the PC through the power supply, are not likely to be on a tray, and if there is only one fan in a PC, this is the one: "ventilateur" or "ventilateur d'alimentation" in French
- CPU fan or processor fan: unneeded on older CPUs, these are now more and more common and powerful; most often associated with a heatsink, they dissipate the heat of the processor. they may be mounted on trays, heatsinks or other mounting devices: "ventilateur de processeur" ou "ventilateur de radiateur" (heatsink); some graphics cards have their own processor and fan, similar to the main processor fan
- case fan: most often on servers or heavily-loaded machines, they flow the air through the case, expansion boards, disks, etc; most often they draw the air into the case instead of extracting it, through a filter or not; they may be fitted in a separate tray or in a specific mounting of the case itself: "ventilateur de boîtier"
See below some references of manufacturers
http://espacepc.com/produits/liste.php3?Ventilateur Boitier
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'ensemble moteur-souffleursCaroline Mackay-Sim
4tiroir du ventilateur
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'ensemble moteur-souffleurs


Explanation:
Do a text search of "fan tray" in the following web page and compare with the translation in the right-hand column:

http://www.rosemex.com/catalog/Ventilation/LoSil.pdf




    Reference: http://www.rosemex.com/catalog/Ventilation/LoSil.pdf
Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Does not fit within the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not fit within the context

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiroir du ventilateur


Explanation:
In PC context, stay straightforward, the setup is really simple: fans are or basic type, there are three types:
- power supply fan: most often embedded in power supply, look close to the power plug of your PC, you will probably see a fan running there, these exhaust hot air from the PC through the power supply, are not likely to be on a tray, and if there is only one fan in a PC, this is the one: "ventilateur" or "ventilateur d'alimentation" in French
- CPU fan or processor fan: unneeded on older CPUs, these are now more and more common and powerful; most often associated with a heatsink, they dissipate the heat of the processor. they may be mounted on trays, heatsinks or other mounting devices: "ventilateur de processeur" ou "ventilateur de radiateur" (heatsink); some graphics cards have their own processor and fan, similar to the main processor fan
- case fan: most often on servers or heavily-loaded machines, they flow the air through the case, expansion boards, disks, etc; most often they draw the air into the case instead of extracting it, through a filter or not; they may be fitted in a separate tray or in a specific mounting of the case itself: "ventilateur de boîtier"
See below some references of manufacturers
http://espacepc.com/produits/liste.php3?Ventilateur Boitier


    Reference: http://www.pcpowercooling.com/home.htm
    Reference: http://www.hardware.fr/html/articles/lire.php3?article=270
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463