KudoZ home » English to French » Other

'USCT'

French translation: UnitedStates Colored Troops and Black Confederates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USCT
French translation:UnitedStates Colored Troops and Black Confederates

00:42 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 'USCT'
Drawing of USCT's heading into Battle of the Crater.
rosenfeld
United States colored troops
Explanation:
e.g.:

"UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS & BLACK CONFEDERATES"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide, collègue !
Laurence Rosenfel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3United States colored troopsSerge L
4un /le régiment de couleurHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
United States colored troops


Explanation:
e.g.:

"UNITED STATES COLORED TROOPS & BLACK CONFEDERATES"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.coax.net/people/lwf/cwappoma.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide, collègue !
Laurence Rosenfel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
3 mins

agree  Isabelle de ROSE
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un /le régiment de couleur


Explanation:
régiment formé de soldat de couleur.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40