KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Cracked, not broken

French translation: fêlé(e) non cassé(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cracked, not broken
French translation:fêlé(e) non cassé(e)
Entered by: DPolice

07:09 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cracked, not broken
Antiques and furniture
James Homanich
fêlé(e) non cassé(e)
Explanation:
mais sur les catalogue de ventes aux enchères ou d'antiquaires on lit plutôt:

"fêlure, pas de cassure"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fêlé(e) non cassé(e)DPolice
5 +2craquelé, non pas cassé...
Claudia Iglesias
5 +1fêlé(e) et pas cassé(e)Carole Muller
5 +1fêlé, non pas cassémckinnc
4 +2fissuré/fendu/fêlé, non/mais pas cassé
Suzanne Bernard
5fêlé, mais pas casséxxxohlala


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fissuré/fendu/fêlé, non/mais pas cassé


Explanation:
:-)

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN: s'il s'agit d'un meuble ou d'une piece de vaisselle
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fêlé, mais pas cassé


Explanation:
pour un mur, un plafond vous diriez : lézardé, fendu
un sol crevassé
craquelé
pour la peau crevassé,mieux gercé


xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fêlé, non pas cassé


Explanation:
I think you should use fêler in this context

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I prefer DPolice's 'fêlé, non cassé'
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fêlé(e) non cassé(e)


Explanation:
mais sur les catalogue de ventes aux enchères ou d'antiquaires on lit plutôt:

"fêlure, pas de cassure"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: yes, the remarque in " " is useful
27 mins

agree  Yves Georges
32 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Guereau: I go for this one.
4 hrs

agree  Fraise
1 day 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craquelé, non pas cassé...


Explanation:
CRACKED
In wood : fendu, fissuré
in a wall: crevassé, lézardé
in varnish, enamel : craquelé
in glass, pottery : fêlé

BROKEN : no problem
Hope it helps



    Harraps bilingue
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> merci Henri

agree  xxxLilla: I like your answer but not your reference
9 hrs
  -> I'd like more details, Michael. You don't like Harraps ?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fêlé(e) et pas cassé(e)


Explanation:
fêlé(e) et pas cassé(e): if porcelaine, fayance, glass, mirrors etc...

If the crack is multiple and spread as (purposely made) in a style of glass art: then use "craquelé(e) et pas cassé(e)" also regarding the surface vernish of antique paintings or lacquered items that have cracked due to lack of care.


    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> merci henri