KudoZ home » English to French » Other

flash fiction

French translation: histoires brèves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash fiction
French translation:histoires brèves
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

23:52 Oct 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / flash fiction
English term or phrase: flash fiction
WRITING PROJECT: XX is currently accepting flash fiction, short stories and poetry for an online literary journal...
Guylaine Ingram
United States
histoires brèves
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé aussi une occurrence de "fiction minute". A ne pas confondre bien évidemment avec "short stories" = nouvelles.
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short stories for the internet
Elizabeth Lyons
3histoires brèves
hendiadys
3fictions breves (succintes)
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short stories for the internet


Explanation:
Did you want English to French?? If not:

"With the advent of the Internet, editors are looking for shorter works, more easily read on a computer screen. The current term is "flash fiction", a tale between 300-1000 words long. Longer than micro-fiction (10-300 words) but shorter than traditional short stories (3000-5000 words preferred by most magazines), flash fiction is usually a story of a single act, sometimes the culmination of several unwritten events"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-24 00:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above quote is from: http://www.fictionfactor.com/guests/flashfiction.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-24 00:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just google flash fiction:

Fiction Factor - Writing Flash FictionWriting tips, articles on fiction writing, writing fiction, free ebooks, market listings, author interviews, writing contests.
www.fictionfactor.com/guests/flashfiction.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Flash Fiction<BR>Writing WorkshopFlash Fiction! Sudden Fiction! Micro Fiction! Postcard Fiction! ... The Flash Fiction Writing Workshop (free)is for serious writers of short short pieces ...
home.att.net/~p.casto/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Flash Fiction!Fiction in a flash! What's your favorite story? Why? Why not? Talk about it on our message board! "Click Here". Past contests entries can be found here. ...
www.anotherealm.com/flash/ff1q01.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Flash What? A Quick Look at Flash FictionSo we've now got a fairly blurry idea of what flash fiction is. ... Most flash fiction stories, due to their abrupt beginnings and sudden endings, ...
www.writing-world.com/fiction/flash.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Riding the Meridian - Flashes on the MeridianYou will also find dazzling examples of flash fiction on the Internet, ... Flash fiction can also embrace highly experimental writing that pushes the ...
www.heelstone.com/meridian/meansarticle1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Consider - Flash FictionThis page is dedicated to the art of flash fiction, aka sudden fiction or short-short stories. I've posted some of my own work (this is my web site, ...
consideration.org/flash/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Online Workshop - Suddenly, Flash FictionThis session is to introduce workshoppers to the flash fiction genre-- what it is, ... Pamelyn Casto created and runs the Flash Fiction Writing Workshop. ...
www.coffeehouseforwriters.com/flash.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fictions breves (succintes)


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
histoires brèves


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé aussi une occurrence de "fiction minute". A ne pas confondre bien évidemment avec "short stories" = nouvelles.

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journée.