KudoZ home » English to French » Other

writing gallery

French translation: recueil d'essais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writing gallery
French translation:recueil d'essais
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

00:00 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: writing gallery
WRITING PROJECT: XX is currently accepting flash fiction, short stories and poetry for an online literary journal and writing gallery on the theme, " ...".

" atelier d'écriture " peut-être ?
Guylaine Ingram
United States
recueil d'essais
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journee :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recueil d'essais
Georges Tocco
4anthologie, florilège
hendiadys
3atelier d'écriture
iol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recueil d'essais


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journee :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kazmierski: C'est comme ça que je le dirais. Ne pas oublier le "online" qui est important !
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra C.
11 hrs
  -> Merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atelier d'écriture


Explanation:
J'aime bien votre traduction mais je ne suis pas sûre à 100% que ça corresponde à l'idée. La suite du texte devrait vous éclairer non?

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anthologie, florilège


Explanation:
recueil de pièces choisies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-24 06:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les pièces en question sont sélectionnées parmi les contributions des différents ateliers d'écriture, comme sur http://www.826valencia.org/writing/

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70