KudoZ home » English to French » Other

low capacity card

French translation: carte de faible capacité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low capacity card
French translation:carte de faible capacité
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

16:41 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: low capacity card
Memory cards are available in a range of formats and storage capacities, measured in megabytes. Many cameras come with a low capacity card (8MB-16MB), but it's a good idea to invest in additional, higher-capacity memory cards-especially if you're doing a lot of shooting.
xxxNathalieVVT
carte de faible capacité
Explanation:
Une carte mémoire de faible capacité (8 ou 16 Mo) est généralement fournie avec
l'appareil photo, mais il est préférable d'opter pour une carte ...
www.cdiscount.com/mag/info_sup/lexique_photo.htm - 30k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carte de faible capacité
GILOU
4 +1carte à faible capacité
Muriel Louchart
4petite carte
hendiadys
4carte à faible capacité
Lucie Cote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte de faible capacité


Explanation:
Une carte mémoire de faible capacité (8 ou 16 Mo) est généralement fournie avec
l'appareil photo, mais il est préférable d'opter pour une carte ...
www.cdiscount.com/mag/info_sup/lexique_photo.htm - 30k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eric DAHAN: tout à fait
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte à faible capacité


Explanation:
ou à faible mémoire

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carte à faible capacité


Explanation:
That is the normalized translation in IT

Lucie Cote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petite carte


Explanation:
mais c'est juste pour ne pas répondre comme tout le monde

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70