intensive batteries function

French translation: ***

English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: intensive batteries function
Most cameras come with an AC power adapter. Use the adapter if possible when using intensive battery functions such as image viewing and downloading.
xxxNathalieVVT
French translation:***
Explanation:
Explication : certaines opérations sont très gourmandes en énergie et sont susceptibles de mettre les batteries à plat. Il est, lorsque possible, conseillé d'utiliser l'adaptateur secteur pour économiser les piles. A formuler comme il convient ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2***
Adrien Esparron
4coûteuses en énergie
Igor Kazmierski
4fonctions énergivores
hendiadys


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctions énergivores


Explanation:
qui consomment beaucoup, qui sollicitent beaucoup la batterie

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
Explication : certaines opérations sont très gourmandes en énergie et sont susceptibles de mettre les batteries à plat. Il est, lorsque possible, conseillé d'utiliser l'adaptateur secteur pour économiser les piles. A formuler comme il convient ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eric DAHAN: gourmand en énergie, énergivore, gros consommateur d'energietrès bien
4 mins
  -> Merci Eric, miam-miam ...

agree  Georges Tocco
4 hrs
  -> Merci Georges !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coûteuses en énergie


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4