KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hot wheels

French translation: petite merveille (technologique)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot wheels
French translation:petite merveille (technologique)
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

10:32 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hot wheels
Once you know what type of Hot Wheels you want, go to the Cameras & Photos portal, click Digital Cameras or Digital Camera Accessories and start searching for item listings.
xxxNathalieVVT
petite merveille (technologique)
Explanation:
Il me semble à moi aussi que *hot wheels* se rapporte ici à un appareil très performant, à un "petit bijou" de technologie.
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3petite merveille (technologique)
Jordane Boury
3petit bijou
Gat
3voitures pour enfants Hot Wheels
Ikaruss
1 +1bolide
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolide


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-27 10:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I see absolutely no relationship between hot wheels and cameras...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-27 10:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "modèle" is inferred here?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: I think it means modèle as well; perhaps modèle "performant" - keeping the inverted commas
12 mins

neutral  Georges Tocco: it is an image here
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voitures pour enfants Hot Wheels


Explanation:
Hot Wheels is a popular brand of toy automobile, introduced by U.S. toymaker Mattel in 1968. It was the primary competitor of Matchbox until 1996, when Mattel acquired rights to that brand as well.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&start=0&oi=define&q=http://en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 10:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seulement hot wheels, peut-etre la marque cherche a se diversifier dans l'electronique !

Ikaruss
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georges Tocco: it is an image here
2 hrs
  -> oh oui, tu as raison! je suis vraiment a coté de la plaque ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petite merveille (technologique)


Explanation:
Il me semble à moi aussi que *hot wheels* se rapporte ici à un appareil très performant, à un "petit bijou" de technologie.

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: appareil sans pareil?
1 hr
  -> ;-)

agree  Georges Tocco: oui c'est l'idee
1 hr

agree  Ikaruss: ovviamente !
1 hr
  -> una meraviglia! ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petit bijou


Explanation:
comme proposé par Jordane en second choix; je trouve que ça va mieux ici que "petite merveille", mais c'est peut-être un avis très personnel!

Gat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20