KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hope we\\\'ll see you there!

French translation: Venez en grand nombre!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hope we\\\'ll see you there!
French translation:Venez en grand nombre!
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

18:19 Nov 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hope we\\\'ll see you there!
the date of the ingormation night is on january 9th. we hope we see you there!
insane asylum
Venez en grand nombre!
Explanation:
Or: *Soyez-y!
*Nous espérons vous compter parmi nous que vous y serez / que vous serez des nôtres.
*Venez vous joindre à nous.

Just a few ways of conveying this message...
I am supposing this is written on some sort of invitation / notice announcing the information meeting...

I hope it helps!
Suzanne :-)
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Venez en grand nombre!
Suzanne Bernard
5 -1nous espérons vous voir làsujata


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Venez en grand nombre!


Explanation:
Or: *Soyez-y!
*Nous espérons vous compter parmi nous que vous y serez / que vous serez des nôtres.
*Venez vous joindre à nous.

Just a few ways of conveying this message...
I am supposing this is written on some sort of invitation / notice announcing the information meeting...

I hope it helps!
Suzanne :-)


Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarion H: Nous esperons vous compter parmi nous.
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvie Brideau: I like "que vous serez des nôtres.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Sylvie.

agree  Carole Spencer
10 hrs
  -> Merci Carole! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nous espérons vous voir là


Explanation:
this is in case the sentence is not meant to invite people to the inauguration but addressed to someone who could be expected to be met at the event.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mozway: Nous espérons vous Y voir!
15 hrs