KudoZ home » English to French » Other

is there

French translation: Y a-t-il une piscine...


09:17 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: is there
is there a swimming pool near to where you live?
Richard
French translation:Y a-t-il une piscine...
Explanation:
There is would be " il y a"
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Y a-t-il une piscine...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2see commentsTone Wittmann
5est-ce qu'il y a une piscine à côté de chez vous...xxxohlala


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Y a-t-il une piscine...


Explanation:
There is would be " il y a"

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
0 min

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comments


Explanation:
Hello two suggestions :

Y a-t-il une piscine proche de là où tu habites ?

Y a-t-il une piscine proche de chez toi ?
(is the a swimming pool in yur neighbourhood/close to where you live ?)


Good luck !

Tone


Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  amarilis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
est-ce qu'il y a une piscine à côté de chez vous...


Explanation:
où là où vous habitez

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247