KudoZ home » English to French » Other

oilfield and oilfield company

French translation: puits petrolier et compagnie de forage petrolier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oilfield and oilfield company
French translation:puits petrolier et compagnie de forage petrolier
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:52 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: oilfield and oilfield company
"He is a driver who delivers parts to an oilfield company."
Mimi7
puits petrolier / compagnie de forage petrolier
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compagnie pétroliere
Eva Blanar
4 +1puits petrolier / compagnie de forage petrolierJH Trads


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puits petrolier / compagnie de forage petrolier


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: gisement pétrolier = plusieurs puits
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compagnie pétroliere


Explanation:
avec un accent grave, bien sur

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123