KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to center one's life around/to revolve one's life around

French translation: centrer sa vie sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to center one's life around
French translation:centrer sa vie sur
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:20 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to center one's life around/to revolve one's life around
"She centers her life around religion." As in, everything she does has this influence or focus.
Mimi7
Elle a centré sa vie sur la religion.
Explanation:
ou bien "la religion, c'est toute sa vie".
Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Elle ne s'occupe que de religion.rrantilla
4"centré sa vie" is wrongMaryse Tremblay
4 -1Elle a centré sa vie sur la religion.
Guy Penet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Elle a centré sa vie sur la religion.


Explanation:
ou bien "la religion, c'est toute sa vie".

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rrantilla: the first ("centré sa vie") is wrong
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elle ne s'occupe que de religion.


Explanation:
A low risk option.

rrantilla
United States

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"centré sa vie" is wrong


Explanation:
On peut dire "sa vie était centrée sur" ou "elle a fait de la religion le centre de sa vie"

Maryse Tremblay
Canada