KudoZ home » English to French » Other

there are a lot of

French translation: Il y a beaucoup de musées au sud de l'Angleterre


13:09 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: there are a lot of
there are a lot of museums in the south of england
Richard
French translation:Il y a beaucoup de musées au sud de l'Angleterre
Explanation:
Where directions are concerned, they are mostly used with the preposition à + definite article; which makes it au sud, au nord, à l'est, à l'ouest...
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Thanx very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Il y a beaucoup de musées dans le sud de l'AngleterreCarole Spencer
5Il y a beaucoup de musées au sud de l'Angleterresujata
4 -1il y a beaucoupKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
il y a beaucoup


Explanation:
il y a beaucoup des musees en la sud de l'Angleterre

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Muela: Il y a beaucoup d'erreurs dans ta traduction: c'est "de", "musées","dans", "le"
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Il y a beaucoup de musées dans le sud de l'Angleterre


Explanation:
Native French speaker

Carole Spencer
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
5 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard
6 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il y a beaucoup de musées au sud de l'Angleterre


Explanation:
Where directions are concerned, they are mostly used with the preposition à + definite article; which makes it au sud, au nord, à l'est, à l'ouest...

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanx very much