KudoZ home » English to French » Other

...all too easy...

French translation: il n'est que trop facile...


05:25 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ...all too easy...
Employers too will adapt by developing the skills of their workforce. The result will be a competitive labour market in which the rewards go to those who are the most employable. The danger will be those faced by any self-employed person. It's all too easy to become the victim of one's success, working too hard for too long.
VGP
French translation:il n'est que trop facile...
Explanation:
ou, tout simplement, "il est facile..."
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il n'est que trop facile...Philippe Danjoux
5sorry !xxxohlala
5il n'est que trop facile...xxxohlala
5 -1C'est facile de devenir la victine de son propre succès, travaillant trop, ou de façon trop harduexxxohlala


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il n'est que trop facile...


Explanation:
ou, tout simplement, "il est facile..."

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque: J'irais davantage avec "Il n'est que trop facile"
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
C'est facile de devenir la victine de son propre succès, travaillant trop, ou de façon trop hardue


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philippe Danjoux: Pardon, mais la forme "c'est facile" me semble à éviter en français écrit. Rien à dire pour le reste
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry !


Explanation:
correction : lire victime et ardue

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il n'est que trop facile...


Explanation:
formulation qui rend la syntaxe lourde !
il est trop facile de ...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247