KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What should I do?

French translation: Qu'est-ce que je devrais faire?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What should I do?
French translation:Qu'est-ce que je devrais faire?
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

11:13 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What should I do?
I have a problem... ( A seperate sentence)
James gott
Qu'est-ce que je devrais faire?
Explanation:
J'ai un problème.

OU: Que devrais-je faire?
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Que devrais-je faire?Virginie Lafage
4 +2Qu'est-ce que je devrais faire?
Suzanne Bernard
5Que faire?/Comment faire?Carole Muller
5Just post the sentence as a KudoZ question
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Just post the sentence as a KudoZ question


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qu'est-ce que je devrais faire?


Explanation:
J'ai un problème.

OU: Que devrais-je faire?

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Merci, Fernando :-)

agree  sujata: or Que dois-je faire ?
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just post the sentence as a KudoZ question


Explanation:
If not too long (read: is not a typical Dostojevski sentence :)), some of the ProZ members will definitely help you out.

Good luck!


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just post the sentence as a KudoZ question


Explanation:
If not too long (read: is not a typical Dostojevski sentence :)), some of the ProZ members will definitely help you out.

Good luck!

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que devrais-je faire?


Explanation:
Good luck!

French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM.L: Exact!
9 mins

agree  Carole Spencer: exact
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que faire?/Comment faire?


Explanation:
Qu'est ce que je peux y faire? (a bit resignating)

or

Comment faire? (asking around)

or more colloqual:

" ...et je fais quoi?"

...provided this indeed was the text of a question to translate :)



Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84