KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Her friends are phoning until 12 o'clock.

French translation: ses ami(e)s appellent jusqu'à midi/minuit.


11:28 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Her friends are phoning until 12 o'clock.
a phone call
her = Crystal
James Gott
French translation:ses ami(e)s appellent jusqu'à midi/minuit.
Explanation:
her friends may be women/men or mixed and in this case you can select between:

amies (only women)
amis(only men and mixed)

her friends call until midnight: ses amis appellent jusqu'à minuit.

her friends call until noon: ses amis appellent jusqu' à midi.

You don't necessarily need to say l'appllent (call her) just as the sentence in English says "call until" and not necessarily underline call "her"
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ses ami(e)s appellent jusqu'à midi/minuit.Carole Muller
4 +1Ses amies téléphonent jusque minuit.Virginie Lafage
4 +1Ses amis (l') appellent jusqu'à minuit.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -1Ses amies la telephonnent jusqu´`a douze heurs o minuit.Curra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ses amies téléphonent jusque minuit.


Explanation:
Or you could say:

Ses amies l'appellent jusque minuit.




French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: jusqu'à minuit
1 min

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ses amies la telephonnent jusqu´`a douze heurs o minuit.


Explanation:
Is it midnight or noon?

Curra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Muela: Le pronom qui convient c'est lui
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ses ami(e)s appellent jusqu'à midi/minuit.


Explanation:
her friends may be women/men or mixed and in this case you can select between:

amies (only women)
amis(only men and mixed)

her friends call until midnight: ses amis appellent jusqu'à minuit.

her friends call until noon: ses amis appellent jusqu' à midi.

You don't necessarily need to say l'appllent (call her) just as the sentence in English says "call until" and not necessarily underline call "her"

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer
48 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  sujata
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ses amis (l') appellent jusqu'à minuit.


Explanation:
There is a problem with the tense in the original. The presence of "until" imposes certain restrictions and excludes the use of a continuous/progressive verb form.

The use of a continuous form of the verb suggests one of two things, either that
- the action is being described as it is taking place (her friends are phoning ... at the moment, thus incompatible with "at midnight") ;
OR
- that some fuutre meaning is intended (her friends are phoning AT midnight.. intend to phone at that time)

However, neither use fits with the use of "until" here. If the original means to say that the person's friends don't hesitate to call at very late hours, then you have to use a simple form of the verb. I for one cannot read any furture meaning into your original sentence as it stands and would suggest that it ought to read :

"Her friends phone until midnight".

I suspect this is one of those situations which fits easily into one of the cases described below, the first of which is most likely if your original is to make any sense :

http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplepresent.html

Repeated action : Use the Simple Present to express the idea that an action is repeated or usual. The action can be a habit, a hobby, a daily event, a scheduled event or something that often happens. It can also be something a person often forgets or usually does not do.






    Reference: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplepresent.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pelissier
2 hrs