KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I want a chance to use the phone.

French translation: Je veux pouvoir me servir du téléphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want a chance to use the phone.
French translation:Je veux pouvoir me servir du téléphone
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

11:49 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want a chance to use the phone.
none
James Gott
Je veux pouvoir me servir du téléphone
Explanation:
Or:

Je veux pouvoir utiliser le téléphone
( au moin une fois)


Good luck!
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Je veux avoir l'occasion d'utiliser le téléphoneCarole Muller
4 +1Je veux pouvoir me servir du téléphoneVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je veux pouvoir me servir du téléphone


Explanation:
Or:

Je veux pouvoir utiliser le téléphone
( au moin une fois)


Good luck!

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: (J'ajouterais "...,moi aussi").
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je veux avoir l'occasion d'utiliser le téléphone


Explanation:
Or:

Je veux avoir accès au téléphone /à utiliser le téléphone

or:
Je veux pouvoir téléphoner



    Native French sp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84