KudoZ home » English to French » Other

totalization agreement

French translation: convention de sécurité sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:totalization agreement
French translation:convention de sécurité sociale
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

02:00 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social security
English term or phrase: totalization agreement
Social security totalization agreements temporarily exempt a foreign national from mandatory participation in the host country's social security system.
Nicolas Marie
convention de sécurité sociale
Explanation:
C'est le terme employé dans les documents officiels, ces conventions (aussi appelées conventions bilatérales) sont signées notamment entre les pays de la CEE mais aussi avec un certain nombre d'autres, plus de détails dans les références ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Les champs d' application de la convention collective de la sécurité socialeBOB DE DENUS
4convention de sécurité sociale
Didier Fourcot
4contrat de couverture sociale généraleHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat de couverture sociale générale


Explanation:
Good luck!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convention de sécurité sociale


Explanation:
C'est le terme employé dans les documents officiels, ces conventions (aussi appelées conventions bilatérales) sont signées notamment entre les pays de la CEE mais aussi avec un certain nombre d'autres, plus de détails dans les références ci-dessous


    Reference: http://garp.univ-bpclermont.fr/guilde/Alire/Etranger/Securit...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les champs d' application de la convention collective de la sécurité sociale


Explanation:
le(s) champs d'application de la convention collective exonère les ressortissant étrangers temporairement

This is in relation to a USA agreement with several countries not to charge social security on foreign workers twice over.

See GST under Coverage


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619