KudoZ home » English to French » Other

judgmental

French translation: porter jugement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judgmental
French translation:porter jugement
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

03:05 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ It can border on psychology.
English term or phrase: judgmental
Z.B.: When he was going through depression/panic attacks, everybody was judgmental about it and concluded that he was a hypochondriac.
mimichan
porter jugement
Explanation:
...tout le monde portait un jugement (ou jugement) à son égard...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porter jugement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4tout le monde avait des préjudices à ce proposxxxA. Walter
4le critiquaStephanie Bachelay
4catégorique
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catégorique


Explanation:
"Son entourage le jugeait de façon trop catégorique"

Réf:Dict. Hachette-Oxford

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porter jugement


Explanation:
...tout le monde portait un jugement (ou jugement) à son égard...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
30 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cheungmo
1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le critiqua


Explanation:
judgemental has a negative connotation and therefore I would go further than "juger" and use critiquer

ref le petit robert
Critiquer: émettre un jugement faisant ressortir les défauts
in this case he is a hypocondriac

HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout le monde avait des préjudices à ce propos


Explanation:
I think judgemental in this case could
be related to this word in French, meaning
predjudiced (is this the correct spelling ?)
I think this is quite close to the sentence, Hope it helps,
A. Walter



xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4