KudoZ home » English to French » Other

muscular fish

French translation: poissons maigres


06:52 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: muscular fish
Overproduction of uric acid, causes:
Nutritional load: purines (offal, pulses, small muscular fish). Not sure what type of fish is referred to here.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:poissons maigres
Explanation:
it's a tricky one.

Gout is induced by too rich a protein intake when a person is in the same time not able to eliminate these proteins due to the disease.

In the same time "fat fish" fish with a high level of fish oil, salmon, maquerel, and herrings are known to have a beneficial action on join pain-whatever the reason- and on arthritis and gout.

It's been scientifically proven and statistically validated but no one knows 100 % for sure the mechanism- apart from a certain "blood leansing effect" of the "good" fish oil, beneficial also to blood cholesterol levels.

My guess is the "bad" fish are the "low fat fish" -small and large and since the large fish cod etc.. may be categprised as cod etc, there remains the need to label ALL the other "small muscular fish" that have very little fat and therefore must result in the "nutritional overload"(i.e. too many proteins, and no "beneficial" fish oil to cancel out the detrimental effect of proteins on joints)


In French you say "poisson gras" et "poissons maigres"
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poissons maigresCarole Muller
4 -1"muscular fish " is probably "mussels"Maryse Tremblay
2After a quick search ...nekko


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
After a quick search ...


Explanation:
"muscular fish" is used for sea or river fishes such as salmon, trouts, tuna, tarpon, spadefish and in fact many others ... I think it means something like "fish that fight their fishers" so I would translate : "Poissons de pêche sportive"

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"muscular fish " is probably "mussels"


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé dans le Seafood Dictionnary le mot "musclé" à côté du mot "moules". Le purin est la partie liquide du fumier et en Gaspésie, on fabrique le fumier à partir de fruits de mer dont de petits coquillages.


    Reference: http://www.beyond.fr/food/seafood.html
Maryse Tremblay
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: purin, purine is not quite the same (!) :).And Dominique C's text is about gout and the relation between too rich a protein diet, blood purine levels and gout
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poissons maigres


Explanation:
it's a tricky one.

Gout is induced by too rich a protein intake when a person is in the same time not able to eliminate these proteins due to the disease.

In the same time "fat fish" fish with a high level of fish oil, salmon, maquerel, and herrings are known to have a beneficial action on join pain-whatever the reason- and on arthritis and gout.

It's been scientifically proven and statistically validated but no one knows 100 % for sure the mechanism- apart from a certain "blood leansing effect" of the "good" fish oil, beneficial also to blood cholesterol levels.

My guess is the "bad" fish are the "low fat fish" -small and large and since the large fish cod etc.. may be categprised as cod etc, there remains the need to label ALL the other "small muscular fish" that have very little fat and therefore must result in the "nutritional overload"(i.e. too many proteins, and no "beneficial" fish oil to cancel out the detrimental effect of proteins on joints)


In French you say "poisson gras" et "poissons maigres"


    Guessing based on the emphasis of nutritional overload and its action on gout - the context you supplied
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs