KudoZ home » English to French » Other

parish

French translation: paroisse


11:26 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ geographic division
English term or phrase: parish
Found on documents confirming residence and on birth certificates for the state of Louisiana. Examples: "Signed this day in the parish of lafayette, State of Louisiana." or "Born and raised in the parish of lafayette, state of Louisiana." Note: this is not the same meaning as a religious parish. Louisiana, I believe is divided geographically into parishes. I'm not sure if the translation would be "région" or "district" or "quartier"...
Merci beaucoup.
Mimi7
French translation:paroisse
Explanation:
Sorry, I didn't see your comment about these being districts. Given that we're talking about Norluns, is it not likely that this parish idea came straight from the original Freench term. Anyway, that was my hunch and it appears to have been confirmed by a quick search on the Web.

See the following hit from Google after typing in Nouvelle Orleans + paroisse:

Lafayette Travel | Cultural Lagniappe | Genuine Acadiana | ...
... 1,600 Acadiens à la Nouvelle-Orléans depuis la France/Final ... 1,600 immigrants arrive
in New Orleans from France. ... Belle Aire dans la paroisse de Bâton-Rouge-Est ...
www.lafayettetravel.com/cultural/genuine_aca/chronology.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
That website and several others similar (like http://www.codofil.org/stats.html) also had "paroisse" so I'll use that. Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paroissemckinnc
5paroissemckinnc
4 +1quartier (s)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1commune
Guy Penet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paroisse


Explanation:
is the equivalent


    harraps
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

agree  Marie-France Arnou
2 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
16 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quartier (s)


Explanation:
En Louisiane, ce sont des quartiers comme dans French Quarter à la Nouvelle Orléans (où je suis allée récemment!)

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commune


Explanation:
Lafayette est une ville de Louisiane; donc, commune correspond parfaitement. Commune est une des traductions proposées par le Hachette-Oxford et le Larousse

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Oui tout à fait. Lynelle, you mention the context being administrative. Commune is the best sugg. Why parish was =admin.unit:in France from medieval times >revolution local taxes were calculated per fireplace per home sorting under a parish +levied
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paroisse


Explanation:
Sorry, I didn't see your comment about these being districts. Given that we're talking about Norluns, is it not likely that this parish idea came straight from the original Freench term. Anyway, that was my hunch and it appears to have been confirmed by a quick search on the Web.

See the following hit from Google after typing in Nouvelle Orleans + paroisse:

Lafayette Travel | Cultural Lagniappe | Genuine Acadiana | ...
... 1,600 Acadiens à la Nouvelle-Orléans depuis la France/Final ... 1,600 immigrants arrive
in New Orleans from France. ... Belle Aire dans la paroisse de Bâton-Rouge-Est ...
www.lafayettetravel.com/cultural/genuine_aca/chronology.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.lafayettetravel.com/cultural/genuine_aca/chronolo...
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
That website and several others similar (like http://www.codofil.org/stats.html) also had "paroisse" so I'll use that. Thanks much!