KudoZ home » English to French » Other

godfather

French translation: parrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:godfather
French translation:parrain
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

03:33 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ mariage
English term or phrase: godfather
that man who give trust to the mariage
Radu
parrain
Explanation:
le parrain, la marraine
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ton aide ! Je cherchais deja depuis deux heures...

Radu (radus@xena.utcluj.ro)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parrain
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3parrain
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parrain


Explanation:
le parrain, la marraine

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ton aide ! Je cherchais deja depuis deux heures...

Radu (radus@xena.utcluj.ro)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
5 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Virginie Lafage
7 mins
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parrain


Explanation:
hth
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian