KudoZ home » English to French » Other

how far is it

French translation: à quelle distance


11:16 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how far is it
as in where is it compared with me
tara stennett
French translation:à quelle distance
Explanation:
as in "tu te trouves à quelle distance de moi?"
Selected response from:

Curra
Grading comment
thank you it was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4à quelle distanceCurra
5 +2xx est à combien (de kilomètres) d'ici?mckinnc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à quelle distance


Explanation:
as in "tu te trouves à quelle distance de moi?"

Curra
Grading comment
thank you it was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui, "a quelle distance est..." sert pour toute réponse (cm à Km).
19 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
24 mins

agree  Kateabc
25 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

neutral  Yves Georges: yes but incomplete answer: à quelle distance est-ce?
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xx est à combien (de kilomètres) d'ici?


Explanation:
For example, saying that something is xx kms away

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: yes : c'est à combien d'ici ? : excellent in case of informal language, you really can drop the distance units
2 hrs
  -> merci yves

agree  Bram Poldervaart
6 hrs
  -> merci