KudoZ home » English to French » Other

book worm

French translation: un rat de bibliothèque


16:42 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: book worm
Someone who loves reading,who reads all the time
Gzde
French translation:un rat de bibliothèque
Explanation:
well that's what my dictionary says!
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6un rat de bibliothèqueBernieM
5rat de bibliothèque
Kateabc
4lecteur invétéréSylvie Brideau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un rat de bibliothèque


Explanation:
well that's what my dictionary says!

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzanne Bernard: Absolument!
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kateabc
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julia - and I like your answer too!!!!!

agree  mckinnc
8 hrs

agree  cbosseaux
12 hrs

agree  xxxohlala: bravo
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rat de bibliothèque


Explanation:
A book worm is un rat de bibliothèque !
Happy reading!





Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecteur invétéré


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3