KudoZ home » English to French » Other

frère cadet

French translation: frère cadet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Younger brother
French translation:frère cadet

11:34 Dec 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: frère cadet
cadet
Magali Fauchet
younger brother
Explanation:
le cadet
the youngest child in the family.

If you want these terms in English
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4younger brother
Maya Jurt
4cadet
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
younger brother


Explanation:
le cadet
the youngest child in the family.

If you want these terms in English

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thanks Maya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: but youngest brother
8 mins
  -> thanks but: le cadet: youngst child; frère cadet: younger brother.

agree  Kateabc
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Brideau
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadet


Explanation:
see
2. [younger brother, son] cadet m
à adj
cadet
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162