KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pull teeth

French translation: tirer les vers du nez


11:36 Dec 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pull teeth
you can get your dentist degree... for the times you pull teeth to get information!

J'aimerais avoir une expression aussi imagée en français, s.v.p.
nathalie
French translation:tirer les vers du nez
Explanation:
This solution is only good if the field of dentistry is not important:

Vous pourriez obtenir un diplôme en otorhinolaryngologie pour toutes les fois où vous dever tirer les vers du nez aux gens pour obtenir de l'information.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tirer les vers du nezSylvie Brideau
5small correction to my translationSylvie Brideau
4plus j'en arrache, moins j'en arrache !!!
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirer les vers du nez


Explanation:
This solution is only good if the field of dentistry is not important:

Vous pourriez obtenir un diplôme en otorhinolaryngologie pour toutes les fois où vous dever tirer les vers du nez aux gens pour obtenir de l'information.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage: parfaitement.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus j'en arrache, moins j'en arrache !!!


Explanation:
À utiliser dans le contexte.

arracher
vt
1. [extraire - clou, cheville] to pull OU to draw out (sép)
[- arbuste] to pull OU to root up (sép)
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Niveau de langue
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Niveau de langue

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small correction to my translation


Explanation:
please note: 3rd line of my translation " vous devez" instead of " vous dever" . Sorry about that.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3