KudoZ home » English to French » Other

as alternative to

French translation: Avant d'opter pour le déplacement, il conviendrait d'envisager d'abord...


13:54 Dec 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: as alternative to
as alternative to travel, one should first consider ...
Bern
French translation:Avant d'opter pour le déplacement, il conviendrait d'envisager d'abord...
Explanation:
je mettrais ça s'il s'agissait d'un déplacement professionnel
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comme alternative au voyage / autre possibilité que le voyage voyageJH Trads
5comme une option à (au voyage)
Claudia Iglesias
5comme l'alternative à
Lota
4Avant d'opter pour le déplacement, il conviendrait d'envisager d'abord...
Christian Fournier
4au lieu demckinnc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comme alternative au voyage / autre possibilité que le voyage voyage


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: It sure does!
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Linda Young
24 mins
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au lieu de


Explanation:
au lieu de voyager, on devrait d'abord penser à ...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comme l'alternative à


Explanation:
simple

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comme une option à (au voyage)


Explanation:
comme une option au voyage l'on devrait d'abord considérer...

Une autre façon de le dire.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avant d'opter pour le déplacement, il conviendrait d'envisager d'abord...


Explanation:
je mettrais ça s'il s'agissait d'un déplacement professionnel

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109
Grading comment
Merci