KudoZ home » English to French » Other

overnight stay

French translation: si le retard de l'avion impose de passer une nuit sur place, alors...


17:37 Dec 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: overnight stay
should an airline delay necessitate an overnight stay, the employee must attempt...
mozway
French translation:si le retard de l'avion impose de passer une nuit sur place, alors...
Explanation:
To have an overnight stay = passer une nuit

"Passer une nuit sur place", c'est ce que les gens du métier disent.
Selected response from:

Lala
France
Grading comment
Merci Lala ... et à tous ceux qui ont eu la gentillesse de répondre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nuit d'hébergementHelen D. Elliot
5si le retard de l'avion impose de passer une nuit sur place, alors...Lala
4 +1Si le retard d'un vol nécessitait le séjour d'une nuit......Camille De
5séjour de plus de 24 heures
Marie-France Arnou
4si un retard d'avion entraînait une attente incluant une nuit, alors...JH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
séjour de plus de 24 heures


Explanation:
Reference: Termium

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si un retard d'avion entraînait une attente incluant une nuit, alors...


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F,exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nuit d'hébergement


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that (overnight) "stay" here refers to lodging: to the airline being obliged to put the passenger up in a hotel.

Airline and industry experience


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins

agree  mozway
4 hrs

agree  Benedicte Annys
7 hrs
  -> Thanks all. However, we should have the rest of the sentence. If he goes on to specifically say, the airline must make arrangements for lodging passengers then Marie-France or Hugo's approach would be correct

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si le retard d'un vol nécessitait le séjour d'une nuit......


Explanation:
Ou également : si le retard d'un vol causait le séjour d'une nuit...

Camille De

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si le retard de l'avion impose de passer une nuit sur place, alors...


Explanation:
To have an overnight stay = passer une nuit

"Passer une nuit sur place", c'est ce que les gens du métier disent.



    Moi !!!
    Grand Dico Larousse
Lala
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci Lala ... et à tous ceux qui ont eu la gentillesse de répondre.